Churchdown Bowling Club Founded 1923

Affiliated to: Bowls England & The Gloucestershire Bowling Associations

home membership fixtures about us officers gallery links news






2018 Fixtures











April















Saturday


14


Opening of Green




G




3.00



Sunday


15


Sir Thomas Rich's




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Friday


20


Gloucester City


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Saturday


21


Cinderford




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


22


Bryan Alder Cup




G




tba



Friday


27


Gloucester Spa


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


28


Barnwood




W


6 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


29


Tewkesbury




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


May















Tuesday


1


Painswick


Sen


G


6T Mxd


2.00

H


Wednesday


2


Pineholt




G


5 Mx


6.15

H


Saturday


5


Frampton




W


5 Mxd


2.00

A


Sunday


6


Lydney


GBSL




2 Men


10.00

A


Monday


7


Open Day








tba



Tuesday


8


Pineholt


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Tuesday


8


Tewkesbury A


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Saturday


12


EDF Energy




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


13


Victory Park




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Monday


14


Tewkesbury B


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Tuesday


15


Tewkesbury


Sen


G


4T Mxd


2.00

A


Saturday


19


Overbury




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


20


Barbourne




W


5/6 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


20


Winget


GBSL




2 Men


10.00

H


Tuesday


22


Sir Thomas Rich's


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

A


Wednesday


23


Dowty


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Friday


25


Club Tour











Saturday


26


Club Tour











Sunday


27


Club Tour











Monday


28


Club Tour











Tuesday


29


EDF


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Wednesday


30


Cheltenham


Sen


G


6T Mxd


2.00

A


Thursday


31


Bishops Cleeve


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

H


June















Saturday


2


Eastnor




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


3


Moreton in Marsh




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


3


Olveston


GBSL




2 Men


10.00

A


Monday


4


Bishops Cleeve


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Wednesday


6


Globs v Worcs VPBA






5R


2.00

H


Wednesday


6


Whaddon


Sen


G


5/6T Mxd


2.00

A


Thursday


7


Cheltenham Spa


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

A


Saturday


9


G B Britton




W


6 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


10


Painswick




W


5T Mxd


2.30

H


Tuesday


12


Cheltenham Whaddon


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Wednesday


13


County Ladies








6.00

H


Thursday


14


Whaddon


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

H


Friday


15


Cheltenham Spa


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


16


Cotswold




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


17


Bye


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00



Sunday


17


Dowty




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Monday


18


Gloucester City


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Tuesday


19


Cheltenham Spa


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

A


Thursday


21


Tewkesbury


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

A


Saturday


23


Gloucester City




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


24


Rix Cup




G




tba



Tuesday


26


Tewkesbury A


LL


G


2R ladies


6.00

A


Wednesday


27


Painswick


Sen


G


6T Mxd


2.00

A


Thursday


28


Cheltenham


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

H


Friday


29


Bredon


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


30


Sir Thomas Rich's




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


July















Sunday


1


Cam Mills


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00

A


Sunday


1


Gloucester Co-op




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Tuesday


3


Tewkesbury B


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

A


Thursday


5


Bishops Cleeve


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

A


Friday


6


Bishops Cleeve


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


7


Barnwood




W


6 Mxd


2.30

H


Sunday


8


Cotswold




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


9


Whaddon


Sen


G


5/6T Mxd


2.00

H


Monday


9


Sir Thomas Rich's


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Thursday


12


Cheltenham Spa


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

H


Saturday


14


EDF Energy




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


15


Wotton Under Edge


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00

H


Sunday


15


Victory Park




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Tuesday


17


EDF


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.15

A


Thursday


19


Whaddon


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

A


Friday


20


Bishops Cleeve


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Sunday


22


Moreton-in-Marsh




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


23


Pineholt


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Tuesday


24


Bishops Cleeve


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

A


Thursday


26


Cam Mills


Sen


G


5 Mxd


2.00

A


Thursday


26


Tewkesbury


NGL


G


5 Men


6.15

H


Saturday


28


Gloucester Spa




W


5/6 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


29


Lydney




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


29


Royal Forest of Dean


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00

H


Tuesday


31


Tewkesbury


Sen


G


4T Mxd


2.00

H


Tuesday


31


Cheltenham Whaddon


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

A


August















Thursday


2


Cheltenham


NGL




5 Men


6.15

A


Saturday


4


Ross-on-Wye




W


6 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


5


Dursley




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


6


Overbury


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Thursday


9


K/O Cup 1st Rnd - Tewkesbury


NGL


G


5 Men


tba

A


Friday


10


Bredon


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Sunday


12


Golden Valley Cup








tba



Monday


13


Sir Thomas Rich's


Sen


G


5/6T Mxd


2.00

H


Thursday


16


K/O Cup Semi Final


NGL


G


4 Men


tba

A


Saturday


18


Bishops Cleeve




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


19


Gloucester City B


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00

H


Sunday


19


Nailsworth




W


4/5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


20


Gloucester C-op


Sen


G


6T Mxd


2.00

A


Tuesday


21


Cheltenham Spa


LL


G


2R Ladies


6.00

H


Wednesday


22


Gloucester Spa


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

A


Thursday


23


NGL Final


NGL






tba

A


Saturday


25


Dowty




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


27


Bowls Club v Main Club








2.00



Thursday


30


Cotswold


Sen


G


5/6T Mxd


2.00

H


Thursday


30


NGL Presentation Evening Cheltenham











September















Saturday


1


G B Britton




W


6 Mxd


2.30

H


Monday


3


Shrivenham - Touring Club




W


6 Mxd


2.00

H


Thursday


6


Cheltenham Spa


Sen


G


5T  Mxd


2.15

A


Sunday


9


Cheltenham Spa




W


6 Mxd


2.30

H


Tuesday


11


GMBA




G


6T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


15


Cam Mills




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Sunday


16


Sir Thomas Rich's


GBSL


G


2 Men


10.00

A


Sunday


16


Painswick Falcon




W


5 Mxd


2.30

H


Friday


21


Dowty


Sen


G


5T Mxd


2.00

H


Saturday


22


Cinderford




W


5 Mxd


2.30

A


Monday


24


Barnwood


Sen


G


6T Mxd


2.00

A


Saturday


29


Closing of Green















Captains v Presidents




G


























Ladies & League (LL)















Seniors (Sen)















Men's League (NGL & GCBL)















Triples (T)















Mixed (Mxd)















Dress Whites (W) Greys (G)